Duke of Edinburgh awards ceremony at Midhurst Youth Club

Duke of Edinburgh bronze award winners with Anne Murphy after the ceremony at the new youth club
Duke of Edinburgh bronze award winners with Anne Murphy after the ceremony at the new youth club
0
Have your say

THEY had cleared woodland, helped out in an animal sanctuary and walked walks for elderly people – and they had all earned their bronze Duke of Edinburgh awards.

And 19 members of Midhurst Youth Club and Midhurst Rother College (MRC) were the latest candidates to receive their awards from Dr Joe Vitagliano, MRC principal.

To achieve the award the young people had to undertake a voluntary service, a physical activity and learn a skill.

Voluntary activities included clearing woodland, working in youth clubs, working in charity shops, coaching swimming and football, working in an animal sanctuary, helping in primary schools and working in nurseries.

Physical activities included gymnastics, riding, football and dance, among many others.

Skills learned ranged from photography, singing and stabling to fish-keeping and maintenance.

Finally each candidate must complete a two-day expedition during which they have to be completely self-sufficient. Carrying food, clothing, tents, cooking equipment on a journey of some 16 miles, the task means camping overnight.

“Navigation is a necessary prime skill as well as stamina and determination,” said D of E organiser for the area, Colin Hughes.

“The purpose of their expedition was to research the reasons why the Avon and Kennett canal was built and the history and reasons behind the existence of the stone circles at Avebury.

“Each team had to present a written and pictorial record of their expedition.”

The achievement showed candidates had commitment and the character to see a task through to the finish,” said Mr Hughes, “and that they would work with others to achieve it – qualities that will be looked for when the young people are seeking later employment.”

Dr Vitagliano said: “These young people have shown the dedication to achievement that is reflected throughout the school.”

Award winners were: Aaron Andrews, Sophie Bosley, Jacob Penfold, Will Murphy, Jen Welsman, Sascha Frankham, Reece Onslow-Dewey, Lewis Chisholm, Will Jupp, Zoe Strachen, Levi Tekotahi, Amber Creber, Olivia Reed, Ben Clarke, Sam Cain, Aiden Largan, Jordan Bates, Elissa Mansley and Zachary Davies.