DCSIMG

Easebourne garden and allotment society show

Jill Halfhide with her summer selection.Picture by Kate Shemilt.C140808-5 SUS-140908-150546001

Jill Halfhide with her summer selection.Picture by Kate Shemilt.C140808-5 SUS-140908-150546001

GARDENER Ron Wakeford stole the show when Easebourne Garden and Allotment Society held its annual summer event in Cowdray Hall.

He won three of the awards – the Gayford cup for most points for vegetables, the Harry Etherington cup for best collection of vegetables, and the Dave Gibbs cup for the best individual entry in vegetables.

Dave Gibbs who was an active member for many years until he suffered a debilitating stroke a few years ago, was on hand to award the cup to Ron for his prize shallots.

In his welcome, society chairman John Humphris thanked everyone who took part, and especially praised all those entering for the first time.

Jill Halfhide again scored the highest overall number of points this year.

She took home the Lilian Etherington Cup for her display of dahlias and the Harral Cup for the most points for fruit, flowers and cakes. Jill also won the Gowar prize for the most points in baked goods and preserves.

John Etherington won the RHS Banksian medal for the most points in the horticultural classes.

The judges awarded the Best in Show Jock Ledingham trophy to first time winner Ian Goodall for his hydrangea blooms.

Two new children’s categories were introduced this year – decorated biscuits and The Funniest Face.

The only entrant was Phebe Holloway, aged five, who goes to Easebourne School.

But her entries were so good they caught the judges’ eyes and she was awarded first prize. She came to Cowdray Hall wearing her fairy dress to collect her gift vouchers, donated by Aylings Garden Centre at Trotton.

Trophies and prizes are as follows: Gayford Cup for the most points in the vegetable classes: Ron Wakeford; Lilian Etherington Cup for dahlias: Jill Halfhide.

Harry Etherington Memorial Cup for the best collection of vegetables: Ron Wakeford; Harral Cup for the most points in fruit, flowers and cakes: Jill Halfhide; Jock Ledingham Trophy for best in show: Ian Goodall for hydrangeas.

Dave Gibbs Trophy for the best individual entry in vegetables: Ron Wakeford for shallots; RHS Banksian medal for the most points in the horticultural classes: John Etherington; Fiona Gowar prize for most points in baked goods and preserves: Jill Halfhide.

For the full list of results and pictures, see this week’s Observer (August 14).

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news