Picture Gallery: Gilbert Hannam Day 2015 at Midhurst Rother College

HIGH-PROFILE guests joined forces on Gilbert Hannam Day to celebrate the outstanding achievements of students.

The traditional church service and prize giving at Midhurst Rother College were given a different format this year.

Revd Jeanette Richardson with her gift of gloves, Revd Dave Willis, Head Boy Styn Oomen, Head Girl Jen Welsman, Governor  Charles Lawton,  Adam Carter and Emily Hillier 6th Form, Lt Col Tex Pemberton former Governor, Captain Michael O'Kelly Trustee, Dr Joe Vitagliano Principal and Mrs Sarah Sprinks - Trustee

Revd Jeanette Richardson with her gift of gloves, Revd Dave Willis, Head Boy Styn Oomen, Head Girl Jen Welsman, Governor Charles Lawton, Adam Carter and Emily Hillier 6th Form, Lt Col Tex Pemberton former Governor, Captain Michael O'Kelly Trustee, Dr Joe Vitagliano Principal and Mrs Sarah Sprinks - Trustee

In the evening, staff and students welcomed Air Vice-Marshal Sue Gray, one of the highest-ranking females in the British Armed Forces, and the sister of MRC’s vice principal Sarah Jessop.

Presided over by the Rev David Willis, and the Rev Jeanette Richardson, the service was attended by Year 11 and Sixth Form students.

Music from the school orchestra included a rendition of Mussorgsky’s Pictures at an Exhibition and Bethoven’s Sonata duet for the flute by Year 11 students Holly Benham and Imogen Reed.

Following the tradition held since the death of Gilbert Hannam in 1677, head girl Jen Welsman and head boy Styn Oomen presented the Rev Richardson with a gift of red leather gloves – a departure from the usual black gentlemen’s variety.

Families were welcomed to celebrate students’ achievements with prizes presented by Air Vice-Marshal Gray.

It was also an opportunity for everyone to meet the new chairman of the college local governing body Richard Carter, director of global communications at Rolls-Royce Motor Cars.

Speakers included Year 11 students Erin Collins and Joe Dunsford, and Jen and Styn in their final duty as head girl and head boy.

The pair also introduced new head girl and head boy, Emily Hillier and Adam Carter.

In the principal’s address, Dr Joe Vitagliano presented his personal awards to Sixth Formers Alison Collins and Corey Pilcher.

Other prizes went to Erin Collins, Joe Casebow and Sophie Bosley.

The Kershaw Music Award was presented to Year 11 pupil Cameron Gibbon by Jim Reader, president of the Midhurst and Petworth Rotary Club.

The Tom Smith Art Prize was won by Holly Benham.

The GHEF Essay Competition was won by Anja Blackwell with Holly Benham second.

Prizes also went to Styn Oomen, Harry Jones, Tommy Sheffield, Will Jupp, Jen Welsman, Jacob Calvo Penfold and Kai Hampton, among others.

Full list of winners:

The Principal’s Prizes Sixth Formers Alison Collins (also won the Geography Achievement Award) and Corey Pilcher (also won Art Achievement Award)

The Kershaw Music Award Cameron Gibbon

Tom Smith Art Prize Holly Benham (also won 2nd place in the Gilbert Hannam Essay Competition)

Gilbert Hannam Essay Prizes 1st Prize Anja Blackwell (also won Geography Attitude to Learning)

2nd Prize Holly Benham (also won the Tom smith Art Prize)

MIDHURST ROTHER COLLEGE EXPERIENCE AWARDS

Year 11 Erin Collins (also won Geography Attitude to Learning)

Year 12 Joe Casebow

Year 13 Sophie Bosley (also won English Language Achievement Award)

GILBERT HANNAM EDUCATION FOUNDATION

Most progress made based on prior attainment - 2012-2014

Jack Benham

Shane Fumagall

Catriona Gibbon

Alicia Sims

Oliver van Zwanenberg

SUBJECT PRIZES

The following subject prizes are awarded by departments within the College for highest standard of: Achievement - Year 11

ART Jordan Oliver

BEAUTY THERAPY Sophia Salem

BUSINESS STUDIES Max Stacey

DRAMA Liberty Townsend

ENGLISH LANGUAGE Sophie Parry-Williams

ENGLISH LITERATURE Madelaine McGarvey

GEOGRAPHY Erin Collins

HISTORY Annabel Phillips

ICT Sam Mansley

MATHEMATICS Mart Oomen

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES (French) Conner Bradshaw

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES (Spanish) Mariana Mason

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES (German) Klara Inman-Barnes

MUSIC Imogen Reed

PHOTOGRAPHY Tanisha Spanner

PHYSICAL EDUCATION Joe Taylor

RELIGION AND PHILOSOPHY Jasmin Cain

SCIENCE: Additional Daniel Richards

SCIENCE: Biology Eleanor Godsman

SCIENCE: Chemistry Michael Dennis

SCIENCE: Physics Rizwan Chowdhury

SCIENCE: BTEC Ella Holden

TECHNOLOGY:

Food Technology Gemma Brownbill

Product Design Holly Leavens

Textiles Katie Cheshire

SUBJECT PRIZES

The following subject prizes are awarded by departments within the College for:

Attitude to Learning - Year 11

ART Abigail Welsman

BEAUTY THERAPY Tiffany Underdown

BUSINESS STUDIES Alec Hartless

DRAMA Eddie Davis-McMahon

ENGLISH LANGUAGE Jessica Lee

ENGLISH LITERATURE Tom Hubbard

GEOGRAPHY Anja Blackwell

HISTORY Amy Larbey

ICT Callum Burtoo

MATHEMATICS Ted Murray

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES (French) Liam Nicholson

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES (Spanish) Hannah Cheshire

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES (German) George Caws

MUSIC Holly Benham

PHOTOGRAPHY Jada Webb

PHYSICAL EDUCATION Ben Bower

RELIGION AND PHILOSOPHY Holly Harding-Grimshaw

SCIENCE: Additional Chloe Budd

SCIENCE: Biology Siân Hackett

SCIENCE: Chemistry Avalon Ffooks

SCIENCE: Physics Nathan Day

SCIENCE: BTEC Harry Clee

TECHNOLOGY:

Food Technology Jackson Green

Product Design Cameron Black

Textiles Nan Jarat

SUBJECT PRIZES

The Subject Prizes are awarded by departments within the College for:

the highest standard of Achievement - Year 13

ART Corey Pilcher (also won Principal’s Prize)

DRAMA Frankie Wakefield-Harrey

ENGLISH LANGUAGE Sophie Bosley

ENGLISH LITERATURE Elizaveta Steinberg

GEOGRAPHY Alison Collins (also won Principal’s Prize)

HISTORY William Murphy

LAW Annabelle Harris

MATHEMATICS Jen Welsman

MATHEMATICS: FURTHER MATHEMATICS Jacob Calvo Penfold

MUSIC Zachary Shapiro

PHYSICAL EDUCATION Samuel Cain

PSYCHOLOGY Lisa Taylor

SCIENCE: Physics Styn Oomen

SOCIOLOGY Abbie Smith

SUBJECT PRIZES

The following subject prizes are awarded by departments within the College for:

Attitude to Learning - Year 13

ART Oscar Ford

MATHEMATICS Harry Jones

PHOTOGRAPHY Carly Lane

SCIENCE: Biology Timothy Kent

SCIENCE: Chemistry Kai Hampton

TECHNOLOGY:

Product Design Oliver Dudman

Textiles Kirsten Fox

University Destinations 2014

Ashley Baker Royal Veterinary College, London

Jack Benham Manchester University

George Burnett Southampton Solent University

Oliver Denis Sheffield University

Simon Dennis Bath University

Shane Fumagall Brighton University

Catriona Gibbon Southampton University

Hollie Hall Chichester University

Abbie Hanlon Portsmouth University

Bradley Henaire Chichester University

Samuel Massey University for Creative Arts, Farnham

Caroline Miller York University

Oliver van Zwanenberg Westminster University