SUSSEX DECIDES: Local Chichester district election results

The Chichester District Council election 2015
The Chichester District Council election 2015

WITH the latest results in the Chichester District Council elections, the balance of power looks unchanged and the tally so far stands at Tories 21, Lib Dems three, Independent three.

These are the results from the two-seat wards across the Chichester district:

The Chichester District Council election 2015

The Chichester District Council election 2015

Bosham (two seats): Myles Cullen (Con) 1426, Gillian Gardiner (Lib Dem) 945, Penny Plant (Con) 1506

ELECTED: Myles Cullen, Penny Plant

Tories hold both seats

Chichester West (two seats): Clare Apel (Lib Dem) 1130, Martyn Bell (Con) 861, Andrew Emerson (Patria) 125, James Hobson (Lab) 507, Janet Miller (Lab) 441, Richard Plowman (Lib Dem) 867, Julia Willshire (Con) 847

ELECTED: Clare Apel and Richard Plowman

Lib Dem take both seats

East Wittering (two seats): Ian Curbishley (Con) 1256, Patricia Hunt (UKIP) 682, Joe O’Sullivan (Lab) 481, Martin Silcocks (UKIP) 577, Susan Taylor (Con) 1209.

ELECTED: Ian Curbishley and Susan Taylor

Tories hold both seats

Fernhurst (two seats): Marcus Adams (Ind) 436, Jeremy Bonnett (Lib Dem) 414, Norma Graves (Con) 1252, Philippa Hardwick (Con) 1554, David Martin-Jenkins (Lib Dem) 406, Andrew Moncreiff (UKIP) 486, John Smith (Lab) 375

ELECTED: Norma Graves and Philippa Hardwick

Tories hold both seats

Midhurst (two seats): Danielle Dunfield (Con) 1105, Judith Fowler (Lib Dem) 460, Margaret Guest (Lab) 377, Gordon McAra (Ind) 1377, Steve Morley (Ind) 1148

ELECTED: Gordon McAra and Steve Morley

Independent take both seats

Petworth (two seats): Janet Duncton (Con), Paul Ingram (UKIP), Denise Jones (Lab), Eileen Lintill (Con)

Plaistow (two seats): Philip Colmer (Lib Dem) 696, Raymond Cooper (Lib Dem) 574, Denise Knightley (Con) 2066, Nicholas Thomas (Con) 1712

ELECTED: Nicholas Thomas and Denise Knightley

Tory hold

Selsey South (two seats): Roger Barrow (Con) 1364, Ian Bell (Lab) 634, John Elliott (Con) 1338

ELECTED: Roger Barrow and John Elliott

Tory hold

West Wittering (two seats): Graeme Barrett (Con) 1686, Gordon Churchill (Lab) 288, Elizabeth Hamilton (Con) 1519, Laurie Pocock (Ind) 614, Tom Severn (Green) 421, Andrew Wilson (Ind) 521

ELECTED: Graeme Barrett and Elizabeth Hamilton

Tory hold

Petworth (two seats): Janet Duncton (Con) 1782, Paul Ingram (UKIP) 569, Denise Jones (Lab) 415, Eileen Lintill (Con) 1331

ELECTED: Janet Duncton and Eileen Lintill

Tory hold