Golf: Selsey seniors’ silverware is shared out

KONICA MINOLTA DIGITAL CAMERA
KONICA MINOLTA DIGITAL CAMERA

The annual meeting of the veterans’ section at Selsey Golf Club has been held.

Graham Watson was appointed veterans’ captain for 2013 and was presented with his cap and badge of office by past captain Brian Mariner.

His first duty was the presentation of trophies to the winners of the summer knock-out competitions.

The 2012 summer singles Mariner Trophy was won by Reg Ewens and the 2012 Summer Foursome Trophy was won by John Napper and Brian Rainer. The summer singles nine-hole trophy was won by Jim Joyce.

The winners of the veterans’ 2012 Eclectic competition were Paul Boughton (handicap 12) with gross score of 68 and Brian Rainer (h’cap 28) with a nett score of 51.

David Tindale, thr veterans’ 2012 captain, was unable to attend. Under his leadership, the year proved very successful, particularly the winning of the Millennium Plate for only the second time in 12 years from Southsea Golf Club.

Members also expressed their sincere thanks to the veterans’ committee for all their hard work during the year.

Pictured above are 2013 veterans’ captain Graham Watson with John Napper and Brian Rainer.

COWDRAY PARK

The Cowdray Park ladies held two nine-hole team competitions before their Christmas lunch.

After a very heavy frost, 51 ladies enjoyed a clear blue sky with stunning views on a beautiful course.

The day was organised by the ladies’ captain and her vice-captain and it was the captain’s team who won with 44 points starting from the first hole - and the vice-captain’s team got a magnificent 54 points starting from the tenth hole.

After a delicious Christmas lunch, carols were sung around the piano, played expertly by Caroline Haynes.

First-hole winners were Pat Wallace, Angie Edwards and Terry Hughes; tenth-hole winners were Ann Tyrrell, Margaret Curwood and Marni Evans.

Cowdray Park retained their unbeaten record in the Surrey & West Sussex Winter League, with a fighting 2-2 draw at the Championship course at Hindhead.

Captain for the day Dave Hirons shrugged off recent bad luck to partner former seniors’ captain David Tilley to victory. They were three up when one of the home players retired through injury.

A second win followed immediately from Mark Upton and Mike Purdie, who won 4&2.

The home side fought back and won the last two games to level matters and give each side two points on the day.

Results (Cowdray names first): Dave Hirons & David Tilley beat Malcolm Carter & Colin Monkhouse 3 up; Mark Upton & Mike Purdie beat Ian Christie & Terry Garland 4&2; Derek Smith & Brian Street lost to John Bayston & Duncan Parks 2&1; John Start & John Newman lost to John Vart & Clive Reay 6&5.

Cowdray Park seniors held their annual Christmas dinner, followed by prizegiving for the year’s trophy winners by captain Bill Hummerston.

Before the meal members were led in carol singing by baritone Wally Mitchell.

After they had enjoyed the traditional turkey followed by Christmas pudding, Bill paid tribute to 86-year-old Ken Young for his sterling work over the past 17 years running the Eclectic. Ken was presented with a bottle of champagne to rapturous applause.

Prizegiving began, with Cliff Davis picking up trophies for the year’s first two events, the Captain’s Prize and the Heard Trophy, which he followed up later in the year with the Yellowless Quaich to complete a hat-trick of wins.

Dave Lucking was a dual winner, winning the two clubs and a putter contest for the Elliott Cup, soon followed by a superb year-long Eclectic win.

Other prizewinners were Gary Strowbridge (Roland Plate), Octogenarian Bill MacGregor (Sandell Trophy for Winter Singles knock-out), Mike Hancock and Mike Hughes (Podmore Salver for pairs), Harvey Terry and David Heard ( Barham Salver for pairs knock-out), Mick Fillary (Summer singles knockout), Terry Jasper (Seniors’ Championship - having just lost in singles final), and Paul Owen (Carter Trophy for season-long Stableford placings).

GOODWOOD

The finest boy golfers in Sussex have emerged from an intriguing and intensive two-day training programme at Golf At Goodwood in which heavy emphasis was placed on their physical abilities as well as their golfing skills.

This imaginative regime for 12 players whose ages range from 15 to 17 was devised by Goodwood professional Ryan Fenwick, winner of the Sussex Open and PGA championships in the same year, in collaboration with Olympic strength and conditioning coach Steve Gent.

The object of the exercise was to show the youngsters physical strength and fitness are as vital as golf shot-making in terms of winning.

Fenwick explained: “The highlight of the sessions was the talk by Steve who spoke to the boys about the discipline, courage and work that Olympic athletes go through to attain their goal.”

The squad were also taken through a fundamental movement session plus the warm-down and stretching techniques that form a vital part of a top-class athletic daily routine and can also be applied successfully to maintain strength and suppleness so essential for a top class golf swing.

Golf skills weren’t overlooked during the two-day session as the youngsters competed on both Downs and the Park courses under the watchful and expert eye of Fenwick, who studied the techniques of the elite squad and paid each of them individual attention.

The squad eagerly look forward to the next training session in February.

To find out more about Junior Golf At Goodwood call 01243 755168, email golf@goodwood.com or visit www.goodwood.com/golf

AVISFORD PARK

The STM Christmas competition featured 71 players who had a few little surprises on the way.

The winner was Michael Jones with 40 points, ahead of Jim Christy with 38.

The winners of the surprise prizes were Russell Evershed on the first, Gary Rayner on the fifth, Trevor Pulleyblank on the eighth, Christopher May on the tenth, Jim Christy on the 13th, Paul Fry on the 18th and the award for the most birdies went to Richard Keates.

The senior Christmas competition saw Liz Brown, Mike Gammon and Peter Brown win. In second place were Chris May, Peter Collins and Christopher Machin.

The winners of the little surprises were Mary Boulter, George Sheilds, Christopher May, Ernie Rivett and Peter Redford.

The club Stableford was won in division one by Ryan Blackwood with 43 points and in division two by Graham Twine with 45. The midweek Stableford was won by Graham Carter with 34 points.

The senior Stableford was won in division one by Norman Turner with 32 points and in division two by Michael Paige with 31.