Arun ladies in fine fettle ... prize time at Nyetimber

Carol Sands receives Nyetimber's champion's shield from Arthur Guppy
Carol Sands receives Nyetimber's champion's shield from Arthur Guppy

Arun ladies entertained Camberley IBC and were winners overall by 100-87 shots.

Scores: J Boucher, P Rampton, S Simmonds & A Janman won 24-12; I Brooker, L Curtis, S Hart & B Collins won 20-11; V Greenaway, M Bacon, S Stocker & J Taffurelli won 34-18; J Foster, K Williams, M Potter & M Phillips lost 19-14; P Corkett, E Keywood, P Jones & L Hathaway lost 27-8.

In the latest match in the County League, the ladies travelled to Grattons in Crawley where they gained ten of the 11 points available putting them top of their division by a good margin.

Scores: J Foster, E Fitch, B Collins & A Janman won 23-13; V Greenaway, S Stocker, G Conley & W Adams lost 18-15; D Mitchell, J Taffurelli, M Phillips & D Latter won 18-8; I Brooker, M Potter, S Jones & S Miles won 27-13; C Hobbs, P Jones, M Bacon & B Spicer won 21-12.

* The ladies of Wealdon came to Arun IBC for a friendly.

Scores: J Foster, K Williams, R Wiedenheoft & W Adams lost 23-22; J Simmons, P Rampton, E Hall & B Jones won 18-17; C Hillier, E Lawrence, J Adams & B Spicer lost 20-17; V Greenaway, E Cooke, S Hart & G Conley lost 24-13; B Lawson, M Bateman, L Hathaway & S Stocker lost 23-11.

In a county league game, Arun ladies were the winners by ten points to one against Horsham IBC

Scores: V Greenaway, L Hathaway, S Stocker & W Adams won 19-15; L Curtis, M Bonney, S Jones & S Miles won 17-13; D Mitchell, M Potter, B Collins & A Janman won 35-4; C Hobbs, E Fitch, M Bacon & G Conley won 17-15; I Brooker, J Boucher, J Taffurelli & B Spicer lost 21-18.

In the latest game in the County League Arun ladies took all 11 points from a meeting with Preston IBC.

Scores: I Brooke, E Fitch, S Jones & S Miles won 24-13; V Greenaway, S Stocker,G Conley & W Adams won 21-11; J Foster,E Cooke, L Hathaway & M Richards won 18-15; D Mitchell, B Collins, B Spicer & A Janman won 17-12; C Hobbs, J Taffurelli, M Phillips & D Latter won 31-5.

NYETIMBER

Nyetimber Bears met Bognor Goodwoods Silver and were delighted with wins on both mats, giving them six league points.

Scores: Pat Mussell, Pete Clements, Martyn Hopwood and Brian Boiling won 22-17; Una Purnell, Carol Sands, Chris Witt and Irene Hathaway won 27-18.

* Nyetimber held their annual trophy presentation lunch at the Bear Inn, with 38 members and friends attending.

Trophy winners: Club champion Carol Sands; ladies’ singles Carol Sands; men’s singles Brian Boiling; ladies’ invitation Pat Mussell and Jim Chaplain; triples Alan Crew, Andy Catlow, Jimmy Smith; Summer League won by the Bentley team.

Thanks went to The Bear for their hospitality and to Tesco, Ce-Aire and Small Fry for their donations.

HUNSTON/DONNINGTON

Donnington played Hunston at Hunston Village Hall. Hunston were one player short so they played three-three-two while Donnington players had two bowls each. Donnington won 38-29.

Scores (Donnington names first): Maggie Maggs, Janine Bartlett, Brian Taylor and skip Peter Whale beat Tony Hack, Pat Guyatt and skip Chris Butler 22-11; Ann Hulbert, Allan Banham, Colin Hulbert and skip David Turner lost 18-16 to Bob Hodnett, Jill Hodnett, John Stubbs and skip Alvin Hale.

FITTLEWORTH

The club’s triples competition saw a hard-fought day of bowling. Going forward to April’s finals day are Alvar Etherington, Richard Burden and Simon Herbert who will face Bernard Adsett, Sheila Allan and Marilyn Knight.

In a league match against Crablands Avocets, Fittleworth played well to win 45-27 and take six points.

Scores: Jane Adsett, Alvar Etherington, David Luxford and Bernard Adsett (skip) beat Alan Foote’s team 19-15; Tony Broughton, Sonia Burden, Monica Enticknap and Dave Herbert (skip) beat Bill Merrit’s team 26-12; (friendly): Simon Herbert, Muriel Cook, Lorraine Berry and Arthur Ellcome (skip) 24-18.

* In a friendly at home to Clapham and Patching, Fittleworth continued their good form with another win on all three mats.

Scores: Alex Herbert, Richard Burden, Tessa Clegg and Dave Herbert (skip) won 21-10; Jane Adsett, Arthur Ellcome, Sonia Burden and Bernard Adsett (skip) won 25-11; Tony Broughton, Muriel Cook, Pauline Gilpin and Alvar Etherington (skip) won 17-14.

SOUTHBOURNE

Southbourne 46 Arundel 39

Southbourne won at home against Arundel in the West Sussex KO plate competition. In a close match, Southbourne won on both mats and overall by seven shots to progress to an April semi-final.

Scores: Colin Bulbeck, Joan Frost, Dave Walter & Andy Smith (s) won 24-18; Audrey Bull, Pete Garrard, Alan Williams & Pete Jasinski (s) won 22-21.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking sports news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be among the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

Share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!