Bowls: There’s no David-Goliath story as Bognor beat neighbours

Middleton and Bognor bowlers get ready for their cup clash

Middleton and Bognor bowlers get ready for their cup clash

0
Have your say

We have action from Middleton, Chichester, Aldingbourne, Witterings, West Dean, Crablands and Midhurst in our latest bowls round-up.

MIDDLETON

Middleton 61 Bognor 112

There was no fairytale giantkilling ending for Middleton’s men when they met a strong Bognor team in the first round proper of the PC Industrial Products Cup.

Twenty-one teams entered this year’s competition with match results, uniquely, determined on total shots scored rather than rinks won. Playing for Middleton were P Ramsden, M Feneley, T Finch, R Wootten, K Berkley, P Lush, J Graham, J Wilson, J Barker, T Bridge, K Baker, B Colvin, S Jackson, R McCaughan, R Eccles and A Nurse.

Chichester 120 Middleton 46

It may not be obvious from the shots total but Middleton did manage to win a game away to Chichester in the West Sussex League.

Scores: P Ramsden, J Green, T Finch, R Wootten won 18-17; T Bridge, R McCaughan, B Colvin, G Stevenson lost 29-12; I Hart, P Lush, K Baker, J Graham lost 26-11; J Barker, K Walker, L Oldridge, A Nurse lost 48-5. Middleton 2pts, Chichester 8pts.

CHICHESTER

Norfolk 30 Chichester 45

In round one of the Tony Allcock two rinks mixed over-60s national trophy, Chichester were successful at Norfolk by 15 shots.

Scores: Chris Hobbs, Bridget Collins, Stuart Meyer, Derek Leach (skip) won 21-11; Betty Spicer, Sue Miles, David Schofield, Brian Butler (skip) won 24-19.

In the second round, Chichester will be at home to Homefield Park or Southwick Park.

Chichester B 32 Worthing BHP B 46

After ten ends of their round-one National Club Two Fours match at home to Worthing BHP B, Chichester B were seven shots up, but the game slipped away over the second half of the match and Chichester lost by 14 shots.

Scores: Guy Buckle, Brian Talmage, Peter White, Keith Burt (skip) lost 27-13; Kevin Ball, Stuart Meyer, Ricky Hobbs, Tony Sayers (skip) drew 19-19.

Chichester B 90 Pulborough 61

After a slow start against visitors Pulborough Chichester B gradually edged away to win their West Sussex League match, picking up eight points.

Scores: A Deller, S Goddard, L Shipp, C Wade (skip) won 19-17; K Ball, P Doust, B Money, T Hardgrove (skip) won 24-16; T Haigh, L Etherington, C Hulbert, P Merritt (skip) lost 18-14; T Jennings, T Wiseman, A Avery, J Pickard (skip) won 33-10.

Chichester B 120 Middleton 46

Chichester B were always in control of their West Sussex League match at home to Middleton and secured another eight points with a 74-shot victory. Jeff Pickard’s rink won by 43 shots.

Scores: T Jennings, T. Wiseman, R Friday, J Pickard (skip) won 48-5; S Goddard, L Edmonds, T Gaffney, PJ White (skip) won 26-11; A Deller, C Hulbert, P Merritt, C Wade (skip) lost 18-17; J Swannell, R Anscombe, B Money, T Hardgrove (skip) won 29-12.

Worthing BHP A 66 Chichester A 91

The points were shared 5-5 in Chichester A’s latest West Sussex League match away to Worthing BHP A. The game was very close on three rinks but Chichester secured the overall win mainly thanks to Matt Bonnar’s four winning by 34 shots.

Scores: I Linfield, S Meyer, J Larkin, T Sayers (skip) lost 20-15; N Anderson, C Keedwell, D Leach, M Bonnar (skip) won 39-5; P Whale, R Hobbs, S Tooley, M Page (skip) drew 20-20; K Ball, B Talmage, B Butler, D Schofield (skip) lost 21-17.

Pagham 25 Chichester 51

Chichester won on both rinks, taking all six points, in their C&M League game at Pagham.

Scores: Pam Rampton, Maggie Maggs, Betty Spicer & Sue Miles won 30-14; Chris Hobbs, Margaret Schofield, Sandra Pickard & Bridget Collins won 21-11.

Norfolk 32 Chichester 27

Playing at Norfolk in the BM Mixed League, Chichester took just one point – drawing on one rink and losing on the other.

Scores: Terry Haigh, Innes Taylor & Mike Bayfield drew 16-16; Debbie Hogg, Steph Baverstock & Ron Friday lost 16-11.

ALDINGBOURNE

In their third league game of the season, Aldingbourne came up against stiff opposition from Field Place BC, losing by eight shots.

Scores: Freddie Taylor, Fred Mulholland, John Smith, Stan Hayter won 23-17; Bob Murrey, Dave Anderson, Derek Page, Dave Stanmore won 20-15; Lennie Corne, Eric West, Joe Gilpin, Glynn Ball lost 20-17; Roy Wyatt, Keith Robini, Derek Meakins, Harry Gear lost 29-13. 6pts Field Place, 4pts Aldingbourne.

In a four-rink triples friendly versus RAFA, Aldingbourne won by 36 shots – 95-59. The top rink comprised Jenny Robini, Norman Boxall and Olive Fidgeon, who won 33-9.

In a men’s league match against Wittering, windy conditions made it difficult to find a constant bowling line, but having the advantage on their home ground, Aldingbourne won by 75 shots – 118-43.

Scores: F Taylor, T Tack, R Sparrow, A Carter beat Brian Barnes, Gordon Murphy, Chris Jelf, Gwilym Morgan (s) 41-10; B Murray, D Anderson, G Arnold, S Hayter beat B Smethurst, Mike King, Eric Shoyer, Jim Slogrove (s) 40-9; K Robini, F Mulholland, J Piggott, G Ball beat M White, T Nixon, J Langworthy, L Bangs (s) 24-13; R Wyatt, D Meakins, D Page, D Coet’e lost 21-13 to Colin Brooks, Anthony Gander, Fred Knotts, Barry Horsley (s).

Aldingbourne’s ladies’ league team won on their two rinks against Witterings for a 54-30 success, giving them the full six points.

Scores: J Hamilton, J Robini, M Bacon, E Taylor beat Marion Corbett, Ros Hanbury, Diane Leach, Marina Aylward (s) 27-19; L Hathaway, J Whetstone, A Howson, J Piggott beat Ann Miles, Barbara Newman, Maureen Mulligan, Carole Tuffin (s) 27-11. Aldingbourne 6pts.

WITTERINGS

Witterings 60 Southbourne 43

A good result for Wittering came in a friendly against Southbourne.

Scores: Lesley Thomas, Julie Mulligan & Gwilym Morgan won 16-14; Pat Hutton, Ron Prior & Tony Nixon won 28-13; Lesley Swift, Ken Clark & Chris Jelf drew 16-16.

RAFA 34 Witterings 26

Witterings were entertained in an friendly triples match at Bognor in windy conditions. They won on one rink and lost on the other.

Scores: Kate Nixon, Ann Miles, Glyn Dobson lost 22-11; Sue Dobson, Lesley Thomas, Ron Prior won 15-12.

Witterings 28 RAFA 42

In the BM League, a match on a cold evening saw Witterings win one rink and losing the other.

Scores: Tony Nixon, Chris Jelf and Chris Horsley (skip) won 16-14, Brian Barnes, Jan Derkatsch and Carole Tuffin lost 28-12. RAFA 4pts, Witterings 2pts.

WEST DEAN

West Dean 48 Haslemere 57

West Dean were away to Haslemere and in a close match lost by nine shots.

Scores: Pam Patterson, David Harding, Jim Sharrod (s) won 19-16; Ann Hiscock, John Jones, John Butterworth (s) lost 18-14; Pam Sharrod, Chris Warrington Tony Boxall (s) lost 23-15.

Stedham 39 West Dean

West Dean were the winners by 18 shots, winning on two of the three rinks in an away match against Stedham.

Scores: Chris Warrington, David Turner, David Harding (s) won 30-12; Ann Hiscock, Ian Morrison, John Butterworth (s) won 13-9; Pam Patterson, Andy Wood, Tony Boxall (s) lost 18-14.

West Dean 54 Emsworth 42

West Dean won by 12 shots in this home match, winning on two rinks and losing on the third.

Scores: Pam Patterson, Chris Warrington, David Turner (s) won 22-16; Ann Hiscock, Andy Wood, David Harding (s) won 20-10; Clare Beardmore, Ian Morrison, John Butterworth (s) lost 16-12.

CRABLANDS

Crablands 122 Little Spain 71

Crablands played their neighbours on a lovely afternoon, winning by a good margin.

Scores: E Willcocks, P Farrow, M Back, M Heasman won 21-19; G Humphreys, R Osborn, C Rickman, K Bailey won 30-13; H Cooper, C Terry, S Jones, C Bowles won 29-11; M Whittle, N Crump, M Bateman, J Saunders won 25-12; L Tuck, D Muncey, V Foyle, C Ruler won 17-16.

MIDHURST

Midhurst 52 (4pts) Stedham 43 (1pt)

In the Three Counties League, Midhurst visited Stedham, winning on two rinks but losing one.

Scores: Phil Kingswell, Catherine Dixon & Dave King won 20-12; Jack Lee, Stuart Largan & Gerald Dixon lost 19-13; Roger Brindle, Margaret Sole & Terry Berry won 19-12.

Midhurst 74 Billingshurst 62

Midhurst won on two rinks and lost on two.

Scores: Sue Ralph, Malcolm Hutchings & Margaret Sole lost 16-14; Stella Tait, Howard Seymour & Roy Ralph won 25-14; Mike Ryan, Margery Hayward & Terry Berry won 17-11; John Allen, Delphine Clark & Phil Kingswell lost 21-18.

PAGHAM

Two ladies’ rinks in the C&M League had a win over Chichester.

Scores: J Warner, N Terry, E Shine, S Hart lost 21-11; I Brooker, A Burrell, A Ross, S Stocker won 30-15.

A four-rink men’s LG League fixture brought a win over West Tarring and eight points.

Scores: T Plows, B Sales, R Read, J Stewart won 24-14; P Langridge, J Fox, R Hilder, G Cutts won 21-16; R Pearson, B Smith, D Spink, M English won 32-14; N Terry, J Burke, J Conley, M Adams won 21-14.

Pagha’s men had a narrow 77-74 win over Tarring Priory.

Teams: R Pearson, D Marsh, B Smith, M English; T Plows, D Westcott, R Read, G Cutt; N Terry, B Calvert, P Quilter, J Newell; P Langridge, J Stocker, J Burke, J Fox.

A six-rink mixed friendly saw Pagham travel to Windsor Great Park. It was a great day and Pagham won.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!