Bowls: Tourists stay in West Sussex but lose their way

West Sussex Tourest Captain and Arun IBC Captain SUS-160321-201854002
West Sussex Tourest Captain and Arun IBC Captain SUS-160321-201854002

Action from Arun, Nyetimber, Southbourne and Crablands feature in this week’s indoor bowls round-up.

Get involved your sending us your reports and results - and we want to hear how and when the outdoor bowls clubs across Chichester, Bognor, Midhurst and Petworth are planning to get their seasons under way.

Email steve.bone@chiobserver.co.uk with all your news.

ARUN

Arun 142 West Sussex Tourists 98

Arun entertained the West Sussex tourists and started very strongly, with most finding the weight quickly.

Scores: P Lichfield, P Phillips, G Arnold, D Adams won 25-14; R Lincoln, B Why, J Greenfield, C Gilham lost 23-16; G Cooke, G King, R Hobbs, T Sayers won 29-8; J Smith, B Seabler, A Hunt, A Avery lost 20-17; P Green, W Branford, B Sandford, R Gardner won 30-11; G Finch, B Jones, E West, T Dade won 25-22.

NYETIMBER/SOUTHBOURNE

Nyetimber Lions played their return league match against Southbourne Rovers and ran out 44-31 winners.

Each team won on one mat with the overall win going to Nyetimber Lions, who gained four league points.

Rovers earned two points and are third in the division.

Scores: Tony Mussell, Lynton Griffiths, Afke Booker and Cyril Searle beat Mary Thornton, Colin Bulbeck, Dave Young & Alan Williams (s) 27-11; Pat Mussell, George Rump, Alan Crew and Nigel Plummer lost 20-17 to Joan Frost, Irene Jennings, John Staker & Pete Jasinski (s).

CRABLANDS

In the club’s short mat finals weekend, the men’s singles was the most exciting match as Dave Harding played Martin Hunt, a member of the West Sussex A team.

Hunt finally won it on the 28th end.

Other results: Australian Pairs Winners J Abel & B Berry; runners-up G Coombes & L Jewiss; Chairman’s Cup winners J Abel & M Hunt; runners-up I Brown & G Brown; Ladies’ singles winner J Obermayer; runner-up J Abel; Men’s singles winner M Hunt; runner-up D Harding; Men’s pairs v ladies’ pairs winners D Merritt & J Obermayer; runners-up G Coombes & J Heritage; Two woods open winners D Merritt & W Merritt; runners-up J Abel & R Hatch; Two woods drawn winners E Sadler & L Jewiss; runners-up M Back & E Willcocks; Open singles winner J Obermayer; runner-up A Foot.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking sports news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be among the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

Share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!