Crablands bowlers experience plenty of highs and lows

Crablands line up for their recent match with Norfolk
Crablands line up for their recent match with Norfolk
0
Have your say

Crablands’ latest bowls matches have seen them engaged in some close encounters, but it’s been a mixed bag of results.

Crablands 33 Maltravers 39

Crablands had mixed fortunes in this ladies’ game, taking only two of the six points on offer.

Scores: V Tyrrell, M Back, J Lindley, M Brown won 22-21; G Humphreys, M Pocock, J Harman, S Blyth lost 18-11.

Crablands 68 Aldingbourne 22

Crablands ladies excelled themselves with identical scores on both rinks winning by 46 shots and taking all six points.

Scores: C Lewendon, V Tyrrell, B Chandler, S Blyth won 34-11; J Lindley, P Jones, J Rawlins, M Brown won 34-11.

Crablands 62 West Tarring 101

Crablands played host to West Tarring but won on only one rink.

Scores: B Jones, R Shambrook, M Heasman, J Saunders lost 34-14; A Blyth, M Campbell, K Bailey, D Adams lost 18-14; D Clacey, L Lewendon, D Muncey, R Humphrey lost 33-15; B Berry, A Humphrey, R Eastland, J Harman won 19-16.

Crablands 67 Witterings 51

A friendly against Witterings went in Crablands favour – mainly thanks to the top rink skipped by Derek Clacey.

Scores: R Shambrook, R Osborn, A Bateman, D Clacey won 34-6; C Garland, M Campbell, J Tyrrell, J Harman lost 19-11; D Jonas, D Eggleton, L Lewendon, J Saunders lost 26-22.

Crablands 76 Arundel 81

Crablands men won two rinks against Arundel but lost overall, taking four out of ten points.

Scores: R Osborn, C Pestle, B Foyle, M Heasman won 19-18; D Martin, J Tyrrell, D Clacey, R Humphrey lost

24-16; R Neate, B Berry, A Blyth, J Saunders lost 23-22; B Jones, A Humphreys, R Eastland, J Harman won 19-16.

Crablands 48 Arundel 37

Crablands ladies enjoyed a fine win against Arundel.

Scores: M Pocock, Y Clifton, V Dudman, S Blyth lost 26-25; J Taylor, J Harman, J Lindley, M Brown won 23-11.

Crablands 42 Norfolk 61

Two close rinks were not enough to save Crablands from defeat against Norfolk.

Scores: S Jones, B Chandler, J Lindley, M Brown drew 17-17; C Lewendon, V Tyrrell, S Blyth, J Rawlins lost

28-10; M Whittle, B Neate, S Brooks, E Clifton lost 16-15.

MIDDLETON

West Tarring 76 Middleton 77

Away to West Tarring in the LG League, Middleton were pleased with a narrow, exciting win which earned points.

Scores: C Pratt, K Jenkins, T Finch, M Feneley lost 19-12; B Bravington, D Gower, K Baker, R Wootten lost 22-14; H Hollingsworth, D Wilkins, A Nurse, B Murray won 27-19; G Addicott, J Garhard, J Graham, J Wilson 24-16.

Worthing Pavilion B 98 Middleton 57

Away to Worthing Pavilion B, Middleton could claim only two points in the Littlehampton Gazette League.

Scores: G Addicott, S Jackson, J Graham, G Smith lost 20-15; R Payne, D Gower, A Nurse, B Murray lost 43-15;

H Hollingsworth, K Jenkins, K Baker, R Wootten lost 20-13; C Pratt, D Wilkins, T Finch, M Feneley won 16-15.

Middleton 90 Masonic Federation 103

Middleton hosted the Sussex Masonic Bowlers Federation for a six-rink triples friendly.

Scores: H Hollingsworth, M Fox, P Hollingsworth won 20-14; L Lush, C Pratt, K Jenkins lost 22-11; J Jackson,

J Farmery, A Nurse lost 18-9; R Payne, G Addicott, M Saunders lost 25-9; B Farmery, A Chandler, S Jackson won 21-10; J Garhard, M Bravington, R Gregory won 20-14.

Middleton 92 Worthing Grasshoppers 77

An evening five-rink triples friendly gave Middleton a 15-shot win.

Scores: L Oldridge, D Gower, I Smith won 19-12; H Hollingsworth, K Baker, R Gregory won 18-11; C Pratt,

J Gower, M Feneley won 18-15; R Payne, A Nurse, B Murray lost 19-15; P Hollingsworth, J Oldridge, G Smith won 22-20.

Aldingbourne 41 Middleton 33

At Aldingbourne in the C&M Trophy, the sides won one rink each. Middleton taking two points.

Scores: D Jenkins, A Steventon, I Smith, M Wootten won 17-12; C Graham, J Oldridge, R Gregory, J Gower lost 29-16.

WITTERINGS

Hotham 47 Witterings 49

Witterings played in a three triples mixed friendly at Hotham. Witterings won on two out of the three rinks and overall.

Scores: V Hooker, T Mulligan & J Derkatsch (s) won 17-12; J Mulligan, G Morgan & S Hooker (s) won 19-17;

T Nixon, P Hutton & M Mulligan (s) lost 18-13.

Witterings 75 Tarring Priory B 58

Witterings men won this Littlehampton Gazette League match. Each team won on two rinks and Witterings also won overall to take six points.

Scores: B Curtis, F Bray, B Horsley & J Slogrove (s) won 26-5; P Chivers, C Jelf, S Hooker & D Bell (s) won 25-20; G Morgan, R Stephens, F Knotts & J Hostler (s) lost 18-14; J Hardy, T Mulligan, J Langworthy & L Bangs (s) lost 15-10.

CHICHESTER

Chichester 21 Buxted Park 20

Daphne Anderson, Jean Hole, Betty Spicer and April Janman picked up a five on the 19th end to take the lead for the first time in the semi-final of the Gladys Rowland competition.

That put them three ahead with two ends and made for a tense finish which resulted in a one-shot win and another trip to Burgess Hill to play in the final on September 4.

A comfortable win at Middleton and a narrow victory at Bognor saw Chichester ladies take another ten points in the C&M League. The friendly rink at Middleton won by five shots.

Chichester 48 Middleton 27

Scores: C Hobbs, S Baverstock, B Collins, W Adams won 17-14; D Anderson, J Hole, B Spicer, A Janman won

31-13; (friendly): R Manning, A Hulbert, M Schofield,

M Potter won 20-15.

SOUTHBOURNE

Cowplain 63 Southbourne 55

In a Reflex game at Cowplain, Southbourne won on two of the three triples played but lost overall by ten points to four as they could muster only three triples.

Scores: L Williams, M Baylis, P Garrard won 24-10; A Bull, A Williams, J Staker won 25-10; A Greenfield,

W Coates, R A Bull lost 27-6.

Graffham 53 Southbourne 41

Southbourne played a friendly Graffham in which Graffham won on both triples. There was compensation for Southbourne when they won the pairs game also played – with a lot of help from a guest Graffham player.

Scores: I Jennings, A Williams, J Staker lost 25-10; T Roden, J Jennings, M Odell lost 20-16; Michelle C,

D Young won 15-8.

Tarring Priory 116 Southbourne 45

Southbourne had a difficult match against Tarring Priory, losing on all four rinks.

Scores: K Lockyer, F Armstrong, R Bull, D Alner lost 23-13; A Williams, J Staker, A Smith, R Armstrong lost 33-10; D Walter, A Shelley, M Soper, J Simmonds lost 40-8; S Soper, W Coates, A Grief, A Bull lost 20-14.

PAGHAM

A four-rink friendly against Field Place resulted in a 98-69 win for Pagham.

Scores: Robert Pearson, Bagsy Smith, Dave Spink, Mike English lost 20-17; Arthur Jeffery, Gerry Stevens, Peter Quilter, Eric Kiing won 23-18; Tony Wells, Daniel Lovell, Douglas Vaughan, Paul Mayoss won 31-14; Nick Terry, Alan Boucher, John Stewart, Ron Friday won 27-17.

Five friendly triples faced Chichester and won 98-72.

Scores: Alan Boucher, Mick Adams, Douglas Vaughan won 20-17; Robert Pearson, John Burke, Dave Spink won 20-14; Daniel Lovell, Eric Mitchell, Ian Paul won 19-18; Nick Terry, Brian Calvert, Eric King won 24-12; Peter Langridge, Brian Sales, Gerry Stevens lost 21-15.

Four friendly triples played Bognor in a 64-61 win.

Scores: Alan Boucher, Mick Adams, Douglas Vaughan drew 15-15; Daniel Lovell, Richard Read, Gerry Stevens won 16-14; Brian Sales, John Burks, Dave Spink won 17-13; Tony Cleaver, Tony Wells, Derek Levy lost 19-16.

Five mixed triples went down 96-77 to Fishbourne.

Scores: Ian Paul, Joan Wells, Ian Paul lost 26-16; Gay Stewart, Brian Sales, John Stewart drew 16-16; Daniel Lovell, Marlene Steel, Dave Spink lost 15-8; John Stocker, Mick Adams, Gill Conley lost 23-12; Diana Mitchell, John Burke, Sheila Stocker won 25-16.

Three mixed triples faced Fittleworth but lost 48-41.

Scores: Daniel Lovell, Marlene Steel, John Ward won 14-11; Val Paul, Dave Spink, Brian Calvert lost 20-13; Anne Calvert, Mick Adams, I Paul lost 17-14.

Two rinks in a C&M League clash with Bognor couldn’t stave off a 40-33 defeat.

Scores: Diana Mitchell, Janet Boucher, Sheila Stocker lost 19-11; Sabina Livermore, Iris Brooker, Chris Mayoss, Maureen King won 22-21.

FISHBOURNE

Fishbourne 70 Grasshoppers 91

Scores: K Ridley, S Lewis, T Bleach lost 20-17; M Beasley, A Marsh, N Saunders lost 16-13; N Campbell, A Saunders, B Wallsgrove lost 14-10; D Humphreys, P White, P Massey lost 20-18; J Conway, T Gaffney, P Winter lost 22-12; M Keane, K Makin, J Heffer lost 26-11.

Waterlooville 95 Fishbourne 64

Scores: M Beasley, N Saunders, A Saunders lost 21-9; K Ridley, G Summers, P Massey lost 22-11; M Bleach, V Frost, P Winter lost 25-10; B Rice, J Conway, G Jefkins lost 18-12; W Dean, A Marsh, P White lost 20-11.

West Dean 52 Fishbourne 53

Scores: J Summers, K Ridley, G Summers, P Winter lost 20-16; A Marsh, F Heil, S Heil, B Henham won 23-15; M Keane, B Rice, K Fancy, M Bleach lost 17-14.

Fishbourne 111 Chichester 84

Scores: N Saunders, A Saunders, B Wallsgrove won 24-12; B Blackie, M Bleach, P White won 24-20; F Heil, B Cobie, M Howard won 13-12; M Beasley, M Keane, R Beasley won 21-10; I Roberts, J Conway, B Henham lost 18-9; A Marsh, S Heil, T Gaffney won 20-12.

Fishbourne 96 Pagham 77

Scores: A Whitney, A Marsh, S Heil won 26-16; C Martin, J Conway, P White won 23-12; I Roberts, W White,

B Henham lost 25-16; W Dean, B Ashton, T White won 15-8; K Ridley, C Lankshear, T Gaffney drew 16-16.

FITTLEWORTH

Fittleworth’s visit to Sutton resulted in only one winning rink and losses on the other two. Fittleworth lost 52-43.

Scores: Pauline Gilpin, Mike Ryan, Sue Judd won 20-14; Peter Cook, Gina Barnfield, Alan Jordan lost 21-9; Murial Cook, Alvar Hetherington, Bernard Adsett lost 17-14.

C&M LADIES’ LEAGUE

Div 1: Norfolk (4pts) 44 Maltravers (2pts) 35 (A Parsons 18 F Steele 23; L Curtis 26 B Butcher 12); Middleton 27 Chichester (6pts) 48 (M Wootten 13 A Janman 31; J Gower 14 W Adams 17); Crablands (1pt) 27 Norfolk (5pts) 45 (J Rawlins 10 L Curtis 28; M Brown 17 A Parsons 17); Bognor (4pts) 41 Maltravers (2pts) 40 (M Phillips 27

B Butcher 18; A Parry 14 F Steele 22); Witterings 29 Bognor (6pts) 42 (B Newman 14 A Parry 23; C Horsley 15 M Phillips 19); Bognor (2pts) 34 Chichester (4pts) 36 (A Parry 21 W Adams 16; M Phillips 13 A Janman 20).

Div 2: Petworth (6pts) 45 Worthing Pavilion 26 (S Miles 26 M Greenfield 14, C Herbert 19 J Lewis 12); Shoreham (2pts) 31 Lancing (4pts) 45 (D Howe 20 B Gosden 19; J Pearson 11 L Gray 26); Beach Park (4pts) 42 Storrington (2pts) 36 (P Hayward 25 J Ackerman 18; S Wilcox 17 P Healy 18).

INDOOR SCENE

The winners of Crablands SMBC’s mixed pairs are Ted Murrell and Marie Nutt. Winner of the singles competition is Mike Masterton.

In the Tuesday League, Team A lead the standings with 19 points and a plus-60 shot difference, second are Team B with 17 plus 26, third are Team D with 12 points and minus 46, ahead of Team C with eight points and minus 40.