Darts captains and secretaries in limelight at Bognor

Captains' winner Stuart Gray and runner-up James Riggs
Captains' winner Stuart Gray and runner-up James Riggs

The Bognor Friday Night Benevolent League Captains and Secretaries knockouts took place at Newtown Social Club.

In the captains’ knockout, 13 players took part out of a possible 20, the smallest turnout in six years.

The first two rounds saw a few close games, but ultimately four players were left.

The first semi-final saw Stuart Gray (POW Galleon) pip Lewis Campling (Newtown Amity).

The second semi saw Mark R Todd (BRSA Ravens) go out to James Riggs (Friary ‘D’), who took his chances well.

Gray won the bullseye to start the final, but a slow start let Riggs get into the groove with 140. A few big scores helped him leave a finish, but Riggs started missing. Gray caught up, and also started missing his doubles, but eventually hit double two to take the leg.

Riggs missed, giving Gray a chance at double 14, which he hit with the first dart to take the leg and a 2-0 win for the captains’ title.

The second leg saw Riggs hit the bigger scores again and finally leave a double. Gray hit a 140 to leave himself a double.

Riggs missed, giving Gray a chance at double 14, which he hit with the first dart to take the leg and a 2-0 win for the captains’ title.

The secretaries knockout saw 15 players take part out of 20.

The first semi-final saw Ian Hackett (Squash Club) take on Gary Blackwood (BRSA Wanderers). Hackett nearly had the first leg, but Blackwood showed form, and with three ton-plus scores took the game 2-0.

The second semi saw last year’s champion Lee Franklin (POW ‘Z’) and Alex Norgett (Newtown Amity) take a leg apiece before a decider in which Norgett missed a 101 out-shot and Franklin a 120 out-shot. Norgett missed again, allowing Franklin to take the win.

Franklin hit the bullseye to start the final and started with a ton. Blackwood hit 40 after a bounce-out in his first throw, but his next three throws were 140, 100 and 180, leaving him a finish.

Franklin hit 121 to have a chance and Blackwood failed to hit his double. Franklin could only leave double top, giving Blackwood another chance which he took, taking the leg in 17 darts.

Blackwood started the second leg with a 140 and also scored 128 and 100. Franklin wasn’t far behind with scores of 125, 83 and 120. Both players missed a few doubles, but Blackwood eventually hit the double he required, taking the win 2-0 and the secretaries’ title.

Tuesday Double In Double Out Darts League

Week 19’s best game was played by Karen Winter (Newtown Raiders) with 19 and 23 darts and a 23.22 average.

Results - Div 1 - Hunston Club 12 Chi Snooker Club 9; Neptune 13 Newtown Raiders 7; POW ‘B’ 4 Claremont Samba’s 16. Div 2 - Cabin Cruisers 18 POW ‘A’ 6; The Monters 10 Friary Arms 12; Old Barn Owls 14 Wheatsheaf 9.

Other stats: Div 1 - player of match - Karen Winter (Newtown Raiders) 19 & 23 darts [23.22 av] LOM - 2nd leg 40 left in 21 darts; Micky Rowland (Claremont Samba’s) 19 & 26 darts [22.27 av]; Jack Danahar (Claremont Samba’s) 20 & 25 darts [22.27 av]; Keith Robinson (Chi Snooker Club) 24 & 25 darts [20.45 av]. 180s - Andy Whiteley (Claremont Samba’s); Steve Carson (Neptune). High in shots - Justin Gratwick (Neptune) 160; Andy Whiteley (Claremont Samba’s) 120; Phil Hayers (Neptune) 116; Richard Pennells (POW ‘B’) 116; Ashley Clements (POW ‘B’) 112; Dave Mitchell (Newtown Raiders) 112; Darren Whiting (Claremont Samba’s) 110 (2); Chloe Miles (POW ‘B’) 108; Jack Danahar (Claremont Samba’s) 105; Roger Hackett (Newtown Raiders) 102; Gary Williamson (Neptune) 102; Keith Robinson (Chi Snooker Club) 100; Rob Misselbrook (Hunston Club) 100; Micky Rowland (Claremont Samba’s) 100; Wayne Wadsworth (Claremont Samba’s) 100. High out shots - Lee Chapman (Neptune) 84; Karen Winter (Newtown Raiders) 82. Div 2 - player of match - Dean Knight (Old Barn Owls) 21 & 39 darts [15.42 av] MOM - 2nd leg 88 left in 30 darts; Rob Palmer (Cabin Cruisers) 23 & 41 darts [15.66 av]; Nick Hales (the Monters) 24 & 33 darts [17.58 av]. Other good games - Dave Owens (the Monters) 29 & 33 darts [16.16 av]. High in shots - Nick Hales (the Monters) 160 & 100; Dave Owens (the Monters) 112 (2). High out shots - Rob Palmer (Cabin Cruisers) 94; Alex Richardson (Friary Arms) 83; Dean Knight (Old Barn Owls) 69. Whitewash legs - Jackie Duckett (POW ‘A’) whitewashed in 21 darts by Rob Palmer (Cabin Cruisers).

Friday Benevolent Darts League

With only three matches played, the best game was played by Micky Rowland (POW ‘Z’) with 14 and 19 darts and a 30.36 average.

Highest out shot came from Hayley Gatford (Hunston Hares) with 94.

Results: Div 1 - Hunston Hares 7 POW ‘Z’ 13. Div 2 - Chi Snooker ‘A’ 16 POW ‘A’ 5. Div 3 - QEII 8 Richmond ‘B’ 14.

Other stats - Div 1 - player of match - Micky Rowland (POW ‘Z’) 14 & 19 darts [30.36 av]. Other good games - Rob Collins (POW ‘Z’) 17 & 22 darts [25.69 av]; Nick Wyatt (POW ‘Z’) 19 & 26 darts [22.27 av]; Andy Stubbs (Hunston Hares) 22 & 26 darts [20.88 av]. High out shots - Hayley Gatford (Hunston Hares) 94. Div 2 - player of match - Keith Robinson (Chi Snooker ‘A’) 18 & 31 darts [20.45 av]. Other good games - Peter Hall (Chi Snooker ‘A’) 28 & 30 darts [17.28 av]. High out shots - John Luff (Chi Snooker ‘A’) 84; Peter Hall (Chi Snooker ‘A’) 76. Div 3 - player of match - Tom O’Sullivan (Richmond ‘B’) 28 & 29 darts [17.58 av].

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking sports news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be among the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!