Darts: League’s blind pairs are a thriller

Blind pairs winners Nathan Warren and Richard Ragless
Blind pairs winners Nathan Warren and Richard Ragless

THE Tuesday Double In Double Out winter season concluded with a blind pairs knockout followed by the trophy presentation at the Newtown Social Club.

Fifty-four players took to the oche and a few top players were taken out early in round one and a few more were brushed aside during round two.

The first semi-final saw Richard Ragless (Royal Oak) team up with Nathan Warren (Chi Snooker A) to take on Rob Rice (Chi Snooker C) and Cliff Prior (Claremont).

Ragless was lucky all night - his partner Warren was playing well - and they saw off Rice and Prior to make their way to the final.

The second semi saw Rob Palmer (Felpham Pirates) and Adi Linfield (Chi Snooker A) come up against Keith Robinson (Chi Snooker A) and Trish Kidd (Felpham Pirates). Robinson and Kidd took the winning double to make the final.

The final saw the first leg go to Ragless and Warren, but only because Robinson and Kidd failed to get their start double until their last throw before losing the leg.

The second leg was even for most of the leg until Ragless scored the only ton of the leg to give his partner a chance.

Kidd threw 99 to catch up with their opponents, then Ragless wired double top with all three darts, leaving both sides on a double top.

Warren left 20 and Kidd left her partner the same. But it was all too late for Robinson and Kidd as Ragless hit double ten to win the match and share the £105 winners’ jackpot with Warren.

Final league positions: Div 1 - winners Claremont Cobras, runners-up Royal Oak, singles winners Claremont Cobras, runners-up Royal Oak, pairs winners Claremont Cobras, runners-up Royal Oak. Div 2 - winners Chi Snooker C, runners-up Aldwick Legion, singles winners Aldwick Legion, runners-up Chi Snooker C, pairs winners Chi Snooker C, pairs runners-up Aldwick Legion.

Friday Summer League

The Friday League kicked off with a top performance from Chris Gatford (Chi Snooker B) with 19 and 23 darts and a match-winning average of 23.86.

Other top performances: Dave Owens 19 & 30 darts; Gary Blackwood 19 & 32; Phil Westwood 19 & 33; Rob Collins 20 & 23; Andy Cooke 20 & 37; Darren Rich 23 & 24; Ian Hills 23 & 25; Keith Robinson 18 & 26; Adi Linfield 21 & 24; John Abbott 21 & 28; Tim McCarthy 23 & 28; Graham Crawley 30 & 36; Lee Clark 23 & 27; Richard Pennells 23 & 29; Mark R Todd 23 & 31. 180s: Lee Franklin (Claremont Cobras), Keith Robinson (Chi Snooker C).

Monday Night League

Final positions - Div 1 Singles - Hunston (96), Old Cross (94), Bell (93), Eastgate A (92), Globe B (91) Shore (88), Snooker (81), Globe C (74), Fountain (73), Southbourne (64), Fox (63), Stag A (52). Div 1 Pairs: Hunston (44), Eastgate A (43), Globe B (40), Old Cross (38), Bell (37), Shore (36), Southbourne (34), Stag A (34), Globe C (30), Snooker (30), Fox (29), Fountain (20). Div 1 Triples: Eastgate A (33), Hunston (28), Fox (27), Bell (25), Globe B (25), Old Cross (25), Shore (23), Southbourne (22), Stag A (18), Globe C (17), Snooker (17), Fountain (16). Div 2 Singles: Swan (109), Globe A (101), Eastgate B (100), Pagham A (94), S/Cow (94), RBL A (89), Mobeys (77), P/Barn (76), Travellers (76), RBL B (63), Stag B (63), Pagham C (41).

Div 2 Pairs: S/Cow (45), Swan (44), Globe A (42), Eastgate B (40), Pagham A (40), Mobeys (38), RBL A (38), Travellers (35), P/Barn (33), Stag B (24), RBL B (23), Pagham C (21). Div 2 Triples: S/Cow (33), Swan (33), Eastgate B (27), Travellers (27), Mobeys (26), Globe A (25), RBL A (25), P/Barn (23), Pagham A (21), RBL B (20), Stag B (19), Pagham C (11).