Fame for Gym Academy comes in many forms

Members of the Gym Academy show off their latest medals
Members of the Gym Academy show off their latest medals

The Gym Academy has had lots to celebrate over the past six months - and it’s not only the gymnasts celebrating.

Six coaches have achieved their qualifications - Nicole Woodbridge, Annie Yeates, Bethan Woodall-Jones, Sara Haxton, Lisa Gibson and Emma Page.

Investing in the club’s development has enabled classes to grow considerably.

Head coaches Kris Dorney and Tracey Angell are delighted with the enthusiasm and variety being bought into the sessions by the coaches, which contributes to making sure there is enjoyment for all the gymnasts.

The club have been well represented at a number of competitions in recent months from all squads - novice, development and advanced. The children have all worked hard to prove they can achieve and maintain a high standard, and the club’s coaches have sent their congratulations to all those who have competed and taken part .

In November, the Gym Academy were invited to Southbourne’s invitational beam and vault competition.

A total of 22 Gym Academy gymnasts competed and returned with a commendable 26 medals between them.

Medals came in the novices’ squad from Olivia Baggott (3rd beam), Analyn Luther (3rd vault), Eleanor Farquar (gold on vault, 3rd overall), Mille Watkins (silver on vault, 3rd overall) and Scarlett Schutte (bronze vault, 3rd overall).

Development-squad successes included Georgie Keynes’ second on beam.

Gymnasts in the advanced squad took a tally of top-three positions between them - Isabelle Brydon (gold beam, bronze vault and 1st overall), Maizie ColemanHead (gold vault), Lily ColemanHead (bronze beam), Lara O’Brien (gold vault, silver beam and 2nd overall), Liana Dorney (gold vault, bronze beam and 2nd overall), Georigia Dorney (silver on beam, vault and overall) and Mae Elliott (gold on beam ,vault and overall.

This was the club’s best result so far.

The Gym Academy held their annual Christmas show, which also included the club championships for non-competitive members. This was an opportunity for all the clubs gymnasts to socialise and perform together, showing the hard work they have put in over the year.

It was followed by a disco and presentation the next day. Many medals were handed out and the coveted coaches’ award waspresented to Mae Elliott for her high levels of commitment and enthusiasm helping the younger gymnasts.

Other club results: Sussex Four Piece at 1066 Gym, Bexhill: 8-9 yr Advanced - Ellie Haxton (3rd Floor, 2nd Beam and Bronze overall), Lily ColemanHead (3rd Bars), Lottie Gorringe (3rd Beam, 4th overall). 12-14 yr Advanced - Maizie Coleman-Head (2nd Floor). 10-11 yrs Bronze Catagory Liana Dorney (3rd Overall).

Uckfield Floor and Vault: 6-yr-old Alice Waterworth (1st), 7-yr-olds Jessica Jameison (2nd), Georgie Keynes (3rd), 8/9yrs Advanced Lottie Gorringe (1st), Ellie Haxton (3rd).

Chichester Floor and Vault: Key Steps Competition - 6-yr-olds Poppy-May Pallett (Bronze Vault), Alice Waterworth (Gold Floor). Bronze Catagory 9-11yrs - Lily ColemanHead (Silver Floor), Lara O’Brien (Silver Vault). Advanced 10-11 yrs - Isabelle Brydon (Bronze Vault).

South East Regional, Guildford Spectrum: Scarlett Woodall-Jones (1st on bars), Lottie Gorringe (3rd Floor), Georgia Dorney (4th overall), Signe Zaikovskai (6th overall).

Sussex championships, Crawley: Liana Dorney (3rd on Vault), Georgia Dorney (2nd Vault, 1st on bars).

The Floor & Vault: Advanced 8-9 yrs Lily ColemanHead and Ellie Haxton, joint first place overall. 10-11 yrs Lara O’Brien (1st Vault ).

For more about the club, visit www.the-gym-academy.co.uk