Golf: Bognor’s invitation is gratefully accepted by ladies

Bognor captain Edwina Beresford with winners Nicki Vincent and Margaret Elward

Bognor captain Edwina Beresford with winners Nicki Vincent and Margaret Elward

0
Have your say

Forty-eight ladies braved the wet weather to play in the Bognor GC ladies’ invitation, but the rain didn’t dampen their spirits. The winners, pictured with ladies’ captain Edwina Beresford, were Nicki Vincent and Margaret Elward from Addington Palace GC with 38 points. They won on countback from Christine Puddicombe and Sheri Grew from Burhill GC.

Third were Jill Gill and Liz Whitney from Avisford with 34.

On a windy but sunny afternoon, a team of six Bognor ladies visited Mid Sussex in the third round of the Morrice Foursomes.

The green were fast abd fiery and local knowledge helped the hosts. However, all three games were close, with two of the Bognor pairings bouncing back after being behind for most of the round to help their team win.

Bridget Samuels and Sian Southerton won on the 18th, June Salt and Teresa Byrne lost on the 17th and Wendy Johnson and Lynn Miller won on the 18th.

Bognor progress to the quarter-finals, in which they will visit Lewes on August 9.

The Bert Reid Trophy, a 36-hole scratch medal, the Bert Reid Plate, a 36-hole medal, and the William Hardacre 18-hole medal event were all held at Bognor. Nearly 80 players took part.

The Bert Reid Trophy winner was Dave Hicks with a total of 146 ahead of Tom Stoneham on 148 and Olly Longlands with 149.

The Bert Reid Plate went to Stoneham with a 36-hole nett total of 136. Second was Longlands with 137 and third was Hicks with 138.

The winner of the William Hardacre competition was Jim Craig with a gross score of 81, nett 68. Second was John Harnett with gross 83, nett 70; third Dave Orton gross 86, nett 71.

John Harnett has taken three off his handicap with a number of notable wins and runners-up positions.

Bognor seniors hosted Rowlands Castle and the visitors won the last three pairs to halve the match 4-4. Highlight for Bognor was a excellent 6&5 win by Ian Simpson and Dennis Burke.

Results: Alan Fitzgerald & Frank Hodder won 3&1, David Turner & Roger Selway won 4&3, Peter Lott & Ken Catt won 3&2, John Owen & Brian Wolstencroft won 4&2, Ian Simpson & Dennis Burke won 6&5, Clive Millett & Vic Ward lost 2&1, Andy Bence & Peter Collins lost 1 down, Steve King & A MacDonald lost 3&2.

COWDRAY PARK

Playing in weather more suited to March than June - cold, wet and very windy - the seniors from Cowdray Park and Bognor battled manfully against the elements at Cowdray Park.

The match was closer than the final result - 7-1 to the home side - indicated as five of the eight matches could have gone either way and were settled by small margins.

Cowdray match manager Tony Castley and partner John Doran dovetailed perfectly to defeat Barry Vanstone and Hugh Diaper 4&3.

Two close matches, both decided by 2&1, followed - with victory for Mike Hughes and Mike King, gaining revenge for their defeat at Bognor by John Owen and David Turner, and for Peter Burton and Pat Harrison.

Chris Hoare and David Imlach followed up with an excellent 4&2 win before Roger Selway and Tony Wells squeezed past the home pair of Colin Tebbutt and John Newman to register the visitors’ only success by one up.

All three matches teeing off at the 17th went to the hosts, with Ian Goodall and Wally Mitchell securing their win on the final green, Richard Histed and Alan Godfree used their course knowledge to good effect to win 4&3 and Alistair Proctor sinking the winning putt on the final hole to secure the win for him and Keith Chapman by one up.

The prize for nearest the pin on the 17th was won by Cowdray’s Mike King, with the prize donated by Trevor Edwards.

The camaraderie which has built up between these sides over the years was evident in the clubhouse beforehand, on the course and at the after-match dinner.

Results (Cowdray names first): Tony Castley & John Doran beat Barry Vanstone & Hugh Diaper 4&3; Mike Hughes & Mike King beat John Owen & David Turner 2&1; Peter Burton & Pat Harrison beat Clive Millett & Harry Layton 2&1; Chris Hoare & David Imlach beat Peter Lott & Bryan Madgwick 4&2; John Newman & Colin Tebbutt lost to Roger Selway & Tony Wells 1 dn; Ian Goodall & Wally Mitchell beat Vic Ward & Alastair MacDonald 2 up; Richard Histed & Alan Godfree beat John Woodhead & Alan Fitzgerald 4&3; Keith Chapman & Alistair Proctor beat Frank Hodder & Barry Baylis 1 up.

Cowdray ladies played in a Triple Six competition. Playing in pairs, the format was foursomes for six holes, greensomes for the next six and then betterball for the last six holes.

The winners, with an amazing score of 36 points, were Jill Parry and Cath Yates just pipping Barbara Parker and Pam Leach on countback.

Solveig Burton and Tessa Stockwell came third with 35 and Wendy Street and Jenny Clegg were fourth on 30. Pat Wallace and Morag Carter were fifth with 29.

Cowdray Park seniors entertained their counterparts from Betchworth Park, hoping to gain revenge for their 5-3 defeat earlier in the season.

This they did in emphatic style, winning 7½-½, their best home performance of the year so far.

According to match manager Brian Brockhurst, Cowdray came out ‘all guns blazing’, led by Brockhurst himself, partnering recent foursomes winner Derek Smith to a comfortable 3&2 win.

The second match went to John Newman and recent Stableford winner Barry Overington, who stormed home by 5&4.

Brian Carpenter and Ken Newberry won 3&1, then a very close match saw top Cowdray senior Dave Lucking and Mike Holden hold on for a one-up win.

Betchworth’s only taste of success came with a half when their pair held Alistair Proctor and Roy Penrose.

In the three matches starting at the 17th, the success continued with the powerful Cowdray pairings of Paul Owen and David Tilley and Phil Harrison and Peter Laws winning 5&3 and 6&5 respectively, despite conceding many shots.

The final match proved another close affair with George Crouch and Mike Pratt holding on to win by one up.

Results (Cowdray names first): Brian Brockhurst & Derek Smith beat David Sharp & Tsuno Koike 3&2; John Newman & Barry Overington beat Linford Folke & Mark Elliott 5&4; Brian Carpenter & Ken Newberry beat Alan May & Cliff Irish 3&1; Dave Lucking & Mike Holden beat Eric Reeve & Tom Chahal 1 up; Alistair Proctor & Roy Penrose halved with John Smith & Brian Cole; David Tilley & Paul Owen beat Mike Benoy & Ray Bolton 5&3; Phil Harrison & Peter Laws beat Michael Clarke & Colin Tyler 6&5; George Crouch & Mike Pratt beat Brian Carter & Graham Bartlett 1 up.

CHICHESTER

When Chichester ladies held their invitation day, there was rain for most of the morning. Nevertheless, ladies from eight other clubs took part and enjoyed themselves. Afterwards there was a buffet lunch and prizegiving.

Results: 1 Caroline Hawkes & Mandy Lucking of Cowdray; 2 Mo Davison & Janice Leach of Cowdray; Best front nine - Yvonne Dunckley & Sue Slight of Rowlands Castle; Best back nine - Pam Hart & Sue Sargeant of Avisford Park; Straightest drive - Janice Leath (Cowdray); Nearest the pin - Kathy Donohue (Chichester).

Chichester ladies’ captain Terry Payne thanked those who played and helped on the day.

AVISFORD PARK

Avisford Park seniors continued their good early-season form when they entertained their counterparts from Waterhall, a hilly, windy course near Devil’s Dyke.

The visitors enjoyed the quieter conditions and were impressed by the design and condition of Avisford Park.

In the leading match, Bob Boulter and Vic Fowler had quite a tussle before winning by 2&1. Everyone had to concentrate on their putting as the greens speeded up during the morning.

Other results: David Feist and Chris Machin won 5&3; Bill Lock and Derek Burns lost 4&2; Colin Payne and George Butler won 3&2; Nick Birch and Dave McConnell finishes 1 up; Gerry Tarrant and Peter Brown won 5&4.

Both teams enjoyed lunch and Waterhall promised a warm reception for the return match.

The midweek medal was won by Adam Napier-Raikes with a nett score of 69. The club monthly Stableford was won by Mark Heron in division one with 39 points and in division two Vic Fowler with 41.

The ladies’ Stableford was won by Lynne Collins with 37.

The senior presidents’ putter was won by William Billson with 41 points. Second was Colin Payne with 40 and third was Richard Strickland, also with 40.