Pilgrims pip Cowdray - and Chichester ladies don’t have Mail

COWDRAY PARK

Cowdray Park seniors played their first away match of the season on the narrow, tree-lined course at Puttenham but suffered a 6-2 defeat to the Pilgrims.

The visitors found themselves one player short and were fortunate to borrow a Pilgrim, Norman Seignot-Brown, to partner Keith Barker, and he proved a lucky talisman as they were the only Cowdray pair to record a victory.

Two other matches were halved, Keith Chapman and Ray Tucker doing so courtesy of an outrageous putt on the final green from the latter player.

It was a disappointing start to the away season but understandable on a course which takes a lot of getting to know.

Results (Cowdray names first): Mike Burgess & Wally Mitchell lost to John Scott & John Rees 2&1; Derek Smith & John Start lost to Tony Maylon & Bill Barns 3&2; Rex Woods & David Imlach lost to Barry Butler & John Stressing 2dn; Keith Chapman & Ray Tucker halved with Paul Stock & Phil Stevens; Keith Barker & Norman S-Brown beat Jack Poole & Barry Coles 4&3; Ken Newberry & Gary Strowbridge halved with Duncan Jack & Doug Fleming; David Manning & John Sanderson lost to Tony Pratt & Jim Spence 2dn; Roger Poat & Phillip Singer lost to Norman Pavey & Terry Bridgeman 2&1.

Playing their second match in three days, the seniors entertained Mannings Heath in pleasant conditions.

The home side ran out narrow 4½-3½ winners, maintaining their unbeaten home start. The first Cowdray pair, Ian Heustice and Mike Pratt, lost 2&1 and from then on, results alternated between the sides. After seven games, it was 3½-3½.

The decisive win came from the Cowdray pair of Keith Barker and Brian Carpenter by 4&3 to clinch victory for the home side.

Results: Ian Heustice & Mike Pratt lost to John Wills & Jim Endacott 2&1; John Stone & Jim Green beat

Ron Epps & Mike Titmus 1up; Pat Bonner & Dave Imlach halved with Chris Goring & Bill Hill; Tony Pike & Gary Strowbridge lost to Bob Hooper & Harvey Jones 4&2; Dave Hirons & Barry Overington beat John Kear & Mike Dimon 4&3; Dave Lucking & Ken Marjoram lost to Steve Parker & Michael Pearson 4&3; Derek Smith & Maurice Watts beat John Gallagher & Ken Williams 1up; Keith Barker & Brian Carpenter beat Richard Pugh & Roy Keirstead 4&3.

Cowdray Park seniors entertained their colleagues from the seaside links course of Hayling Island, and ran out comfortable 6-2 winners.

Conditions were superb, with brilliant, warm sunshine, beautifully manicured greens, and the home side resplendent in club colours of green and yellow.

After the initial setback for match manager Paul Berry and John Newman, the rest of the team set about reversing this early setback and pressing for victory.

Widest winning margin of the day, 5&4, came from the pairing of Derek Smith and Keith Barker, completing a superb week for Keith.

Results: Paul Berry & John Newman lost to Barry Jones & Terry Trise 3&1; Dave Lucking & Terry Moran beat Andy Jackson & Keith O’Brien 1up; Ian Heustice & Wally Mitchell beat Brian le Marquer & Phil Bailey 3&2; Derek Smith & Keith Barker beat Ray Stewart & Don Seddon 5&4; Peter Burton & Alan Godfree beat Noel Edwards & Roger Standen 3&2; Brian Brockhurst & Barry Overington beat John Jones & Brian Osborne 1up; Allen Sibley & Clive Strudwick beat Doug Johnson & Colin Sayers 4&3; Gordon Kendall & Sam Howes lost to Edgar Houlson & Brian Edwards 3&1.

The April Medal attracted a record field of 106. Division one was won by Shaun White with nett 67.

Division two went to Peter Harding with 65 and division three to Jim Audsley, whose 65 made him overall winner.

The final of the Owen Cup foursomes competition was played on a lovely spring morning and the victors were Robbie Hogg and Justin Thorpe, who defeated Steve Lucking and Andy McFarlane 3&2. Some 28 pairs had contested it.

CHICHESTER

Chichester ladies lost to Petersfield in a close third-round match in the Mail on Sunday competition. Despite home advantage, all five players had to give shots to their opponents.

After the first four matches the score was 2-2, so it was down to the last match.

Chichester were one down going to the 18th tee and needed the win to take the match to the 19th.

They missed by centimetres with a putt from off the green which would have won the hole.

CHICHESTER: Sang Porter, Kathy Donohoe, Lisa Mitchelmore, Caroline Hawkes, Elaine Fell.

Four Seasons results (spring): 1 Rebecca Curd 41, 2 Rachel Greenland 40, 3 Nicky Hood 39.

Chichester veterans beat Selsey 3½-2½.

Scores: David Blythe & Bill Martin beat Brian Mariner & Maurice Mesure 2&1, Brendan Sharpe &

Ivan Hollow halved with Martin Sharpe & Doug Errett; Bruce Santer & Richard Holden lost 1 down to Paul Broughton & Mike Russell; Brian Burn & Dieter Matthey beat Roy Holmes & Gary Wood 1 up; Colin Lindsell & Maurice Hall lost 8&7 to John Williamson & Alan Thomas; Peter Green & Andrew Grant beat Brian Rainer & Tony Smith 3&2.

SELSEY

The new season is well under way season for the veterans’ section.

Their first match resulted in a 5-1 win at Foxbridge.

Scores (Selsey names first): B Mariner & R Browell won 5&3 against T Jones & A Buck; R Holmes &

B Moore won 2&1 against R Norman & J Clements; P Boughton & D Tindale won 4&3 against B Sullivan & S King; M Russell & B Rainer won 2&1 against D Burns & P West; D Errett & H Newman lost 5&4 to A Potter & D Chalcroft; T Chapman & G Watson won 6&4 against J Wait & P Wason.

BOGNOR

Sixty ladies played for the Jamie Creese Trophy, a medal competition.

The winner was Nicki Vincent with a nett score of 70.

Results: Silver Div: 1 Nicki Vincent 70, 2 Jan Ostrom 71 ocb, 3 Wendy Johnson 71. Bronze A: 1 Kay Walker 72, 2 Liz Quinton 73 ocb, 3 Val Robertson 73. Bronze B: 1 Carol Adams 71, 2 Pat Fitzgerald 73,

3 June Smith 76.

Bognor ladies also held a four-ball better-ball stableford.

Results: 1 Wendy Johnson & Sophie James 40pts, 2 Marge Fenwick & Wendie Bell 37 ocb, 3 Sue Crossen & Nicki Vincent 37, 4 Anne Bussell & Lyne Miller 36 ocb, 5 Eileen Morris & Kay Walker 36.

AVISFORD PARK

In the senior medal competition, the winners were Martin Crick in division one with nett 61 and Basil Woolven in division two with 68.

The midweek medal was won by Ray Owen with nett 65.

In the club medal competition, division-one winner was Paul Napier-Raikes with a nett 63 while the division-two winner with 66 was Philip Pye.

Send your golf news and pictures to sport@chiobserver.co.uk