West Sussex bowlers are grinning like Cheshire cats

0
Have your say

WEST SUSSEX A travelled to Northampton at the weekend for a quarter-final against Cheshire.

They started strongly, winning all four games in the first session and three out of four in the second session for a lead of 14-2 at lunch.

There was no way back for Cheshire from this point and West Sussex took six points in each of the afternoon sessions for a 34-6 win and to earn a semi-final against Somerset.

In the triples the Bognor combination of Eric and Brenda Jones with Brian Mills won 10-8 and 13-6 while in the other triple Lavant’s Ray Harding won 16-6 and 12-9.

In the fours Bognor’s Derek Fair lost 11-3 and 7-3 while Lavant’s Rob Peirce with The Martlets’ Barrie Fitch and Bognor’s Rose Jalley won 11-10 and 20-2.

LAVANT

The Two Villages Cup is an annual match between Lavant and West Dean, played over two legs.

Both clubs have a mix of outdoor, indoor and short-mat players and they play for the Sid Hitchman Memorial Trophy.

Lavant won the first leg 62-54 so start leg two, to be played outdoors in June at West Dean, by eight shots.

Scores: P Winter, B Copeland, P Lee, J Simms won 28-12; P Whale, S Meyer, V Frost, J Conway lost

19-15; J Heasman, R Peirce, M Winter, J Lee lost 23-19.

Lavant Red, at home to the Martlets, played out a match of lost opportunities.

Peter Winter’s team struggled but kept in touch to be only two shots down at 19 ends. The next end was tied and reduced their chance to improve. A two against them on the last end sealed their fate.

Peter Whale’s team scored well and were six shots up at 13 ends, but it was 15-15 at end 18. At end 20 they were up by three shots, but a last-end four against them was just too much.

On the friendly mat, Keith Fancy’s team were 13 shots down after eight ends but clawed their way to be one shot up after end 20. A one conceded on the last end drew the game.

Scores: P Winter, L Kneale, R Peirce, J Simms lost 19-15; P Whale, J Heasman, P Beardmore, R Harding lost 19-18; (friendly) K Fancy, B Copeland, S Lillywhite, J Conway drew 23-23.

CRABLANDS

Crablands Bitterns played at Nyetimber and managed a very useful five points in the League, winning 36-26.

Scores: Vera Ashby, Stevie Brooks, Jim Tyrrell & Charlie Threlkeld won 20-10; Iris Brown, Jim Saunders, Geoff Brown & Lil Tuck drew 16-16; (friendly) Gwen Coombes, Ann Threlkeld, Lew Lewenden & Ron Coombes won 26-16.

The Auks visited Barnham, gaining six points from a 45-35 league win and 23-18 friendly victory.

Scores: Marie Nutt, Meg Pocock, Les Jewiss & Les Dray won 27-22; Denise Dray, Val Tyrrell, Lew Lewenden & Ron Coombes won 18-13; (friendly): Chris Lewenden, Colin Garland, Brian Berry &

Jim Tyrrell won 23-18.

The Cormorants played at home to West Chiltington and drew 34-34, gaining three points.

Scores: Jan Obermayer, Don Jonas, Brian Berry & Joyce Heritage lost 20-19; Joyce Abel, Derek Eggleton, Martin Hunt & Mollie Back won 15-14; (friendly): Doe Berry, Mike Tucker, Wally Obermayer & Tony Heritage lost 19-16.

An internal annual challenge Match between the ladies and gents resulted in a 170-116 win for the men.

The winning ladies team with a score of 18-17 were Sheila Plaistow, Meg Pocock, Ann Threlkeld and Joyce Heritage, with Val Tyrrell a sub for Meg who retired hurt.

The winning men were Trevor Plaistow, Ted Murrell, Wally Obermayer and Roy Tolhurst who triumphed 35-7.

* Last week’s report should have said Crablands C beat Lavant A 37-36.

NYETIMBER

Nyetimber’s friendly visit to Midhurst resulted in defeat on all three mats against a strong home team.

Scores: C Plummer, A Crew, M Biggs, N Plummer (skip) lost 25-14; I Hathaway, B Boiling, R Knibb, S Syrett (s) lost 24-14; J Evans, A Booker, J Chaplain, G Booker (s) lost 30-14.

HUNSTON v DONNINGTON

Donnington played an enjoyable friendly at Hunston.

The Hunston bowlers proved they knew their own mats by winning on all three in a 52-39 victory.

On mat one Janine Bartlett, Maggie Maggs and Ron Beasley lost 22-17.

On mat two Sue Buckle, Trevor Wilson and John Roberts lost 14-8, and on mat three Margery Beasley, Brian Taylor and Vic Mitchell lost 16-14.

BOGNOR GOOD-WOODS v THE MARTLETS

The Martlets (Billingshurst) continued their defence of the West Sussex KO Cup when they managed a 45-26 victory away to Bognor Goodwoods.

Chris Blackman, Barrie Fitch and Jack Rollings beat their opponents 20-16 while Jane Eyre, Chris Rolph, Malcolm Rollings (captain) and Mel Lillywhite racked up a 25-10 win, booking The Martlets’ place in this season’s semi-finals.

Both semi finals and the final, with the first-round losers’ plate finals ,will be contested at Westergate’s Six Villages Sports Centre on Sunday, April 17.

sport@chiobserver.co.uk