Men make their mark at Sutton spring show

It was a cold but sunny day for Sutton Horticultural Society's spring show this year.

Monday, 11th April 2016, 2:58 pm
Updated Monday, 11th April 2016, 3:02 pm
Tony Saward earned the most points in the horticultural classes

There were a good number of entries for the show at Sutton Village Hall on Saturday, including a large increase in the number of exhibits in the floral art classes.

Judge Lucia Dean Taylor particularly enjoyed the new ‘men only’ category, which was won by David Green.

Show secretary Judy Seers said: “As always, the cookery section was very popular, the men once again competing fiercely but not strong enough this time to beat Bridget Reid’s delicious and also beautifully-decorated carrot cake.

Norman Young won first prize for his oils and acrylics painting

“We had lots of visitors in the afternoon enjoying tea and homemade cakes as they wandered round the exhibits and the raffle after prizegiving was a great success.

“Everyone had a very lovely day.”

The horticultural society’s summer show will be held at Sutton Village Hall on Sunday, August 14.

Sutton Village Hall will also be hosting a plant sale on Sunday, May 1, and the Village Hall Table-Top Sale on Saturday, May 7.

David Green, Chris Dudman and John Collis

Spring show cup winners were:

Avril Southwell, Roman Pavement Cup for the best exhibit grown in a container.

Judy Seers, The Martin Armstrong Cup for the best exhibit in the horticultural classes, not grown in a container.

Tony Saward, The Macpherson Memorial Cup for the most points in the horticultural classes.

Sammie Hunter with her container of bulbs

Anne Collis, The Parry Spring Trophy for the most outstanding exhibit in the floral classes, and the Dudman Cup for the highest number of points in the floral art classes.

Chris Dudman, The Rudd-Jones Cup for the best exhibit in photography.

Lorraine Sparks, The Nevitt Cup for the best exhibit in the handicraft classes.

Sammie Hunter, The Dundas Salver for the best painting or drawing.

Gordon Owen

Bridget Reid, The Spring Baker’s Cup for the most outstanding exhibit in the cookery classes.

Molly Landstrom, The Priscilla Burfield Cup for the most outstanding junior exhibit.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 – Make our website your homepage at www.midhurstandpetworth.co.uk

2 – Like our Facebook page at Midhurst and Petworth Observer Facebook

The Landstrom siblings, with Molly, winner of the junior section, on the right

3 – Follow us on Twitter at @mid_pet_obs

4 – Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends – so they don’t miss out!

The Midhurst and Petworth Observer – always the first with your local news.

Be part of it.

Brian Verrall with his 'men only' floral art exhibit
Chris Hubbard picking a spud for the summer show with John Collis
Canon John Green with his 'men only' floral art exhibit
Nicky Young
Norman Young won first prize for his oils and acrylics painting
David Green, Chris Dudman and John Collis
Sammie Hunter with her container of bulbs
Gordon Owen
The Landstrom siblings, with Molly, winner of the junior section, on the right
Brian Verrall with his 'men only' floral art exhibit
Chris Hubbard picking a spud for the summer show with John Collis
Canon John Green with his 'men only' floral art exhibit
Nicky Young