Thousands raised at Rogate Fete and Village Show

The under six race PICTURE BY KATE SHEMILT ks1500207-5
The under six race PICTURE BY KATE SHEMILT ks1500207-5

WITH bunting strewn across the recreation ground and the sun shining on the proceedings, more than 800 people enjoyed the Rogate Annual Fete and Village Show.

Anna Lobbenberg, chairwoman of the fete committee, said the event raised £5,000.

The Juniors race..ks1500207-6 SUS-150614-082903008

The Juniors race..ks1500207-6 SUS-150614-082903008

“A lot of people worked very hard to make this a wonderful village celebration,” she added.

“A huge thank you must go to the hard working volunteers, stall holders, sponsors and raffle prize donors, and The Royal British Legion who manned the gates, collecting donations and distributing programmes.

“The Master of Ceremonies, the voice of Rogate Fete, Stephen Taylor, deserves special mention for a tireless, entertaining commentary.

“The money supports Rogate village hall and recreation ground.”

Deborah Harwood, right, who won first prize with her cake entry, Foxy Lady, and Ann Arnold who came second wiith her entry of Five a Side.ks1500207-11 SUS-150614-083135008

Deborah Harwood, right, who won first prize with her cake entry, Foxy Lady, and Ann Arnold who came second wiith her entry of Five a Side.ks1500207-11 SUS-150614-083135008

The village hall hosted an array of exhibits with one of the highlights being the incredible handbag cake in the ‘showstopper’ category made by Debbie Hayward.

Cups were presented by Mrs Iona Wake-Walker, Terwick resident for 55 years and Deputy Lord Lieutenant for West Sussex.

She spoke of her memories of the fete 50 years ago before congratulating the winners.

Susie Shepherd Smith and her team worked non-stop offering cakes and cream teas, while Julie Sprakling made difficult decisions in the dog classes.

The Mexican fruit machine ks1500207-9 SUS-150614-083025008

The Mexican fruit machine ks1500207-9 SUS-150614-083025008

Waggiest tail was won by Ebony owned by Patrick Le Pla; best pedigree was Ruby owned by Louise Cunningham; best Mongrel was Marmite owned by Cressie Mizen, and the dog the judge would most like to take home was Meg owned by Andy.

Other highlights included stalls selling local artisan goods and entertainment including Millers Arc animals and vintage cars from the LL Club.

Winners included: Ladies Silver Challenge Cup: Linda Hayward; Robinson Challenge Tankard: Jane Burt; Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Cup: Mrs Paddy Eva; 1969 Challenge Cup: R Humphrey; New Cup (1960): Debs Burles; Tankard: Emma Yellop; Wake Walker Cup: Debs Burles; Children’s Challenge Cup: Sebastian Stevenson; Junior Art Cup: Jemima Hurst; Verschoyle Cup: Lewis Denyer.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

The piggies race.ks1500207-7 SUS-150614-082849008

The piggies race.ks1500207-7 SUS-150614-082849008

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1) Make our website your homepage at www.midhurstandpetworth.co.uk/

2) Like our Facebook page at www.facebook.com/MidhurstandPetworthObserver

3) Follow us on Twitter @mid_pet_obs

4) Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!

Philippa Jones, ten with her show stopper cake.ks1500207-12 SUS-150614-082431008

Philippa Jones, ten with her show stopper cake.ks1500207-12 SUS-150614-082431008

The Midhurst and Petworth Observer - always the first with your local news.

Be part of it.