Contrasting fortunes - but identical scores - for West Sussex bowlers

West Sussex's Premier and B teams visited Surrey and both won with identical scorelines.

Tuesday, 23rd November 2010, 7:56 am
Updated Friday, 8th June 2018, 12:36 am

The Premier team were in inter-county championship action and the B team played a friendly.

The Premier team, needing a good result to improve their position in the league, started strongly winning three games and drawing one in the first session and winning three in the second session for a 13-3 lead at lunch.

Unfortunately they could not maintain this standard and struggled in the afternoon, managing only one win in the third session and a win and a draw in the fourth.

They did, however, manage to keep the shot count down to take the bonus points in the pairs and fours and share the bonus points in the singles and triples for what was, in the end, a rather disappointing win by 24-16.

In the singles, The Martlets’ Mel Lillywhite drew 12-12 and lost 15-11. In the pairs Lavant’s John Heasman and Peter Whale won 21-8 and lost 14-13 while in the other pair Midhurst’s Roger Brown won 14-11 and 12-9.

In the triples The Martlets’ Chris Blackman lost 13-6 and drew 10-10 while club-mate Marc Lancaster won 17-5 and lost 14-9. In the fours, Lavant’s Peter Winter won 7-4 and lost 9-8.

The Chichester Observer player of the match was Matt Allen from Slinfold.

The B team also started well, winning three of the four games in the first session but losing all four in the second to trail 10-6 at lunch.

In contrast to the Premier team they improved in the afternoon, winning three games in each of the sessions and taking bonus points in three of the four disciplines to run out 24-16 winners.

In the singles, Bognor’s Freddie Kaucher won 14-12 and 17-13.

In the pairs Bognor’s Mary Fair lost 17-16 and 20-8 while club-mates Betty Williams and Marlene Steel won 18-9 and 14-7.

In the triples, Crablands’ Martin Hunt and Mollie Back lost 8-6 and 13-5. In the fours Bognor’s Pam Smith and Derek Fair, with Crabland’s Les Dray, lost 12-9 and won 10-6 while in the other pair Crabland’s Marie Nutt lost 12-4 and won 12-3.

ARUN

Arun 106 Pagham 137

Pagham brought out all their big guns for this annual six-rink mixed friendly, which they won by 31 shots.

Many of the Pagham outdoor bowlers regularly play indoors at Arun so friendly rivalry was abundant, creating a nice atmosphere.

Scores: P Murphy, M Potter,

S Blyth, J Pickard lost 27-16; O Fidgeon, P Jones, B Clark,

C Horsley lost 28-16; P Easterbrook, D Taffurelli, A Blyth,

S Heil lost 30-12; R Lincoln, E Hall, M Phillips, P Lillford won 21-9; B Sandford, J Lindley, F Heil, J Muffett drew 17-17;

W Cato, R Weidenhoeft, J Taffurelli, P Phillips lost 26-24.

Arun 162 Sutton 81

Arun entertained Sutton in this annual six-rink friendly – and what a result. Arun won on all six rinks with an overall advantage of 81 shots.

Arun were 40 shots to the good at the 
ten-end teabreak, then doubled that advantage in the second half to run out comfortable winners.

Scores: J Watson, J Gilpen, D Ford, PJ White won 25-15,

P Whale, D Taffurelli, E Dewing, JP Brown won 32-7,

A Stewart, B Jones, E Mitchell, G Leaman won 23-20,

R Lincoln, J Saunders, B Clark, B Horsley won 23-11, B Why, G Whitaker, B Sandford, D Leach won 24-18, T Sandells,

T Rexstrew, J Newell, P Brooker won 35-10.

Arun 111 Egerton Park 130

Arun’s first two league games netted 19.5 league points, putting them top of the Sussex indoor league, but this third match saw them come down to earth, losing on four rinks and winning only on two.

In the last third of the match Arun were ahead but the home side dug in, winning well in the final few ends to secure the victory. Arun took two points.

Scores: R Lincoln, B Napper, JP Brown, L Corne lost 26-16, B Rebbeck, P Brooker, R Gardner, D Leach lost 27-21,

R Hobbs, F Taylor, D Ford, T Sayers won 21-15, T Arnold,

B Butler, A Fisk, M Bonnar lost 18-13, I Linfield, A Simmons, B Horsley, B Talmage lost 27-15, J Olliver, J Newell, S Mead, P Hannam won 25-17.

NYETIMBER

The return league match between the two Nyetimber teams – Gold and Green – was very tense.

On mat one, the lead swung both ways with Gold getting off to a flyer with a lead of 9-1 after six ends.

They went into the last three ends leading by one, but then Green took five shots and held on to win by one.

On mat two, both teams took the lead on several occasions but going into the last 
end, Green trailed by nine shots against Gold.

They proceeded to take six shots and only just failed to earn a draw losing, 19-22.

The overall score was 41-39 to Gold, who took four points.

The friendly mat was equally exciting, but Green beat Gold 24-22 ) held on to win 24-22 against Gold.

Scores: D Merritt, C Foot, L Griffiths, F Hollebone (s) beat

B Crew, G Booker, J Leake & S Syrett (s) 20-19; (M Hatch,

A Foot, J Chaplain & T Moore (s) lost 41-39 to A Crew,

G King, P Skinner & I Hathaway (s); T Algar, R Hatch,

B Boiling, A Guppy (s) beat A Booker, M Rhoder, R Knibb, U Purnell (s).

LAVANT

Lavant B’ lost at Horley Hawks in the first round of the County KO Cup. Tony Boxall’s team were one shot up midway but could only score six more and ended the game 12 shots down.

Bernard Wallsgrove’s team had a bad start, rallied to be six shots down after 15 ends but scored no more and ended 18 shots down.

Scores: T Boxall, J Sharrod, M Winter, J Lee lost 30-18,

B Wallsgrove, S Meyer, M Keane, J Conway lost 18-10.

FITTLEWORTH

Fittleworth hosted Arundel and won on all three mats for a 73-44 victory.

Scores: J Lucking, S Allen, B Williams, D Herbert won 21-15, M Cook, M Wood, B Adsett, G Barnfield won 25-16,

R Lucking, J Adsett, A Jordan, S Judd won 27-13.

HUNSTON

Crablands 41 Hunston 40

Hunston visited Crablands and won on two mats and lost on one – but lost overall 41-40.

Scores: T Hack, J Stubbs, R Stevens won 18-5; P Franklin, A Harle, D Paine won 18-15; P Harle, T Croucher, L Alexander lost 23-6.